Best Of Nollywood Awards celebrates 10th Anniversary, unveils full list of 2019 nominees


The wife of the Lagos state Governor, Dr Ibijoke Sanwo-Olu, has urged Nollywood practitioners to make movies that will add value to the society and teach deep morals. She said this at the unveiling of the nominees for the 2019 Best Of Nollywood awards, BON Awards.

Mrs. Sanwo-Olu, who was represented by Mrs. Idowu Mohammed, wife of Hon. Jimi Mohammed, a member of the Lagos State House of Assembly, stated that apart from Agriculture, no other sectors provided employment opportunities than Nollywood.

She said that the present government, under the leadership of her husband, is working hard to ensure that the industry has a workable synergy with the government.

Speaking earlier, the convener of the awards, Mr Seun Oloketuyi, was grateful to the industry for the warm acceptance the Best of Nollywood Awards has received over the years and promised that the learning garnered over the last 10 years will make the organisation make better award ceremonies, which will add value to winners profile.

The head of jury, Mr Adedokun, begged the practitioners to do more of indigenous movies in promoting our culture as it seems the industry was now tilting more to English language. He revealed that over 100 movies were received this year.

The event was attended by Nollywood practitioners like Sadiq Daba, Fathia Balogun, Tana Adelana, Kunle Afolayan, Yomi Fash Lanso, Chico Ejiro, Obi Osotule and Yomi Fabiyi.

Others were Mercy Aigbe, Allwell Ademola, Ada Ukoh, Emeka Ossai, Oyin Adegbenro, Judith Audu, Efe Erele and Sophie Alakija to mention a few.

The organisers promised to announce the host states and date of the awards this October.



Below are the nominees list 

Best of Nollywood Awards, 2019. Nominees List

1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

o Ramsey Nouah – Levi

o Kelechi Udegbe – The Coffin Salesman

o Blossom Chukwujekwu – Blackrose

o IK Ogbonna – Jofran

o Gabriel Afolayan – Gold Statue

o O. C. Ukeje – Unbreakable



2. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)

o Tamara Etaimo – Thick Skinned

o Omowunmi Dada – Diamond in the Sky

o Cynthia Shalom – Chain

o Martha Ehinome Orhiere– Dear Bayo

o Nancy Isime – Jofran

o Arese Emokpae – Unbreakable



3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

o Kelechi Udegbe – Dear Bayo

o Kunle Remi – Gold Statue

o Deyemi Okanlawon – Levi

o Stan Eze – Thick Skinned

o Preach Bassey – A Day Outside

o Gregory Ojefua- Fateful Day



4. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)

o Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

o Toyin Abraham – Diamond in the Sky

o Yvonne Enakhena – Scarred

o Tunbosun Aiyedehin – Dear Bayo

o Tana Adelana – Alter Date



5. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Rotimi Salami – Adebimpe Omooba

o Lateef Adedimeji – 0707

o Abiodun Anibaba – Majele

o Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori

o Ibrahim Yekini – The Return of Kesari



6. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Adebimpe Oyebade – 0707

o Bukunmi Oluwasina – Akalamagbo

o Omowunmi Dada – Majele

o Dayo Amusa – Last Night

o Jumoke Odetola – Agbokolori



7. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Lateef Adedimeji – Adebimpe Omooba

o Dayo Adegbite – Majele

o Odunlade Adekola – Last Night

o Olaide Almoruf – Ere Gele

o Femi Adebayo – The Return of Kesari



8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Toke Jamiu – Do or Die

o Oyebade Adebimpe – Majele

o Regina Chukwu – 0707

o Jaiye Kuti – Ipade

o Mercy Aigbe – Return of Kesari

o Yewande Awokoya- Alubarika



9. Best Child Actor

o Emeka Nweke – Thick Skinned

o Ofoegbu Francis – A Day Outside

o Olabambo Balogun – The Family



10. Best Child Actress

o Mariam Kayode – Coffin Salesman

o Chiamaka Onyekpa – Scarred



11. Best Social Message

o #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Thorn

o Thick Skinned

o My Silence

o Diamond in the Sky

o Unbreakable



12. Best Short Film

o Just One Night

o #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Thorn

o Greener Pasture

o A Different Cell



13. Best Documentary

o ’76: The Story Behind the story

o Ogbu- oja Eze

14. Best Special Effect

o A Day Outside

o Eyes of the Future

o Broken Blood



15. Movie with the Best Screenplay

o Blackrose

o Levi

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky

o Majele



16. Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie

o Blackrose

o Majele

o 0707

o Ere Gele



17. Best use of Costume in a Movie

o Eyes of the Future

o Coffin Salesman

o Gold Statue

o Majele

o Broken Blood

o Alubarika



18. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

o Dear Bayo

o Thick Skinned

o Gold Statue

o Blackrose

o Coffin Salesman



19. Movie with the Best Sound

o Thick Skinned

o Return of Kesari

o Unbreakable

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky



20. Movie with the Best Sound Track

o Return of Kesari

o My Silence

o Levi

o Dear Bayo



21. Movie with the Best Editing

o Gold Statue

o Diamond in the Sky

o Unbreakable

o Dear Bayo

o Coffin Salesman



22. Movie with the Best Production Design

o Gold Statue

o Coffin Salesman

o Majele

o Diamond in the Sky

o Blackrose



23. Movie with the Best Cinematography

o Gold Statue

o Blue in the Sky

o Levi

o Dear Bayo



24. Movie of the Year

o Gold Statue

o Majele

o Diamond in the Sky

o Unbreakable

o Levi



25. Director of the Year

o Diamond in the Sky – Kunle Afolayan

o Majele – Bogungbe Paul

o Gold Statue – Tade Ogidan

o Levi – Okey Oku

o Unbreakable- Ben Chiadika



26. Best Kiss in a movie

o Nancy Osime/IK Ogbonna – Jofran

o Omowunmi Dada/Femi Adebayo – Diamond in the Sky

o Kenneth Okolie/Lilian Esoro – Alter Date

o Jumoke Odetola/Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori



27. Most Promising Actor of the Year

o Daniel Osarumwense in Dear Bayo

o Oruaro Adia in #THEFOURTHSIDE



28. Most Promising Actress of the Year

o Martha Ehinome Orhiere in Dear Bayo

o Valerie Dish in Dear Bayo

o Ates Brown in #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Cynthia Shalom in Chain



29. Revelation of the Year (Male)

o Joseph Momodu

o Roxy Antak

o Felix Omokhodion

o Joshua Richard



30. Revelation of the Year (Female)

o Kenny Kujore

o Aramide Otun

o Jemima Osunde

o Sharon Ooja

o Lilian Mbadiwe

o Efe Irelee Orhiere in Dear Bayo

o Valerie Dish in Dear Bayo

o Ates Brown in #THEFOURTHSIDE

o Cynthia Shalom in Chain

Post a Comment

0 Comments